TMLA Sports Update

At Brooklyn-Queens Sectional Championship. May 20th TMLA was presented with the Runner-Up Brooklyn-Queens Diocese Plaque.  
TMLA is home to these champions: Fiona Maloney – 2018 Brooklyn-Queens High Jump; Anaya Laurent  runner-up in the Brooklyn-Queens triple jump event.

At Intersectional City Championship on Saturday, May 26
Anaya Laurent- 2nd place- Triple Jumpers; Fiona Maloney-3rd place- High Jumpers.  Fiona was top Brooklyn-Queens jumper; Kaitlyn Kundmueller- 3rd place -Javelin.  Kaitlyn was top B-Q thrower; Fiona Maloney-5thplace- 400 meter dash.  TMLA 4×100 meter Relay team: Ella Hyde, Anaya Laurent, Hadiyah Edwards, and Kania Pollack advanced to finals out of 15 teams and finished 6th overall.  In 800 meter Karolina Niepokoj finished 6th out of 72 and was top Brooklyn-Queens runner.  Karolina was also top Brooklyn-Queens 1500 meter runner.

May 16th -Day 1 Brooklyn/Queens – New York City CHSAA Championship meet. 
TMLA is the home of the following champions:   
Kania Pollock: B-Q 2018 Javelin Champion with her best throw 87’09”.
TMLA won 4x800m relay for 3rd consecutive year: Karolina Niepokoj, Alyssa Ciniglio, Emma Tzimoratos, and Elizabeth Piccolo = 4x800m 2018 Champions.
Medals were awarded to:
Kaitlyn Kundmuller-Javelin-2nd place
Fiona Maloney-400m-2nd place
Catherine Lunny-2000m Steeplechase- 2nd place
Catherine Lunny-400m Hurdles-2nd place
4x100m team :Ella Hyde, Anaya Laurent, Hadiya Edwards,Kania Pollock-2nd Place
4x400m team: Fiona Maloney, Isabelle Henri, Sariah Grant, Keeley Hayes-2nd place
Anaya Laurent-Long Jump-4th place; Karolina Niepokoj-800m-4th place; Alyssa Ciniglio-1500m -5th place

At the CHSAA FreshWomen/Sophomore City Championship on April 29,  TMLA FreshWomen team finished first in Brooklyn/Queens and 4th overall in the CHSAA league out of fourteen teams.   
TMLA FreshWomen captured 2nd -4th Place in the high jump competition.  Fiona Maloney -2nd Tara McGonnell-3rd, Sariah Grant and Emma Tzimorotas tied for 4th Place.   FreshWomen 4x400m relay team of Fiona Maloney, Isabelle Henri, Emma Tzimorotas and Sariah Grant were the top Brooklyn/Queens team.
Medals were awarded to  Tara McGonnell –3rd Place-FreshWomen Triple Jump;  Jewel Jenkins-5th Place-FreshWomen Javelin; Erin Doyle 4th Place-FreshWomen Discus;  Keeley Hayes-3rd Place –Sophomore 400 meter hurdles;  Catherine Lunny-4th Place-Sophomore 400 meter hurdles;  Kelley Hayes-5th Place-Sophomore 800 meters race.  Ella Hyde was the top Brooklyn-Queens FreshWomen 100 and 200 meter runner finishing among the top ten runners in both races.

TMLA track team won several awards for their performance on April 13 at the Fordham Prep Meet and  April 14 at the NYC Mayor’s Cup Meet. 
FreshWoman Fiona Maloney had a stellar weekend. At the Fordham Prep Meet, she won the High Jump with her best jump of the season 4’8”.  At the NYC Mayor’s Cup. Fiona finished second out of 12 of the top jumpers in the city. She also finished 6th out of twenty 800m runners at the NYC Mayor’s Cup Meet.  In both events at the NYC Mayor’s Meet, Fiona was the top NYC CHSAA competitor.
Another top performer was Nia Ogunsanya who won 100m and 200m events at the Fordham Prep Meet.
At Fordham Prep Meet, TMLA javelin throwers captured top three medals: Kaitlyn Kundmueller won the event, Alyssa Ciniglio finished 2nd and Kania Pollock was 3rd.  Kaitlyn advanced to the javelin finals at the Mayor’s Cup.  She finished 4th out of 16th throwers. 
At the NYC Mayor’s Cup, Anaya Laurent advanced to the triple jump finals.  Anaya finished 4th out of 19 jumpers.  She was the top NYC CHSAA jumper.

At the Big Blue Invitational Meet held at St. Joseph by the Sea on  April 21  Kaitlyn Kundmueller continues her excellent javelin throwing.  Out of forty-two throwers Kaitlyn finished as runner-up in the finals.  Kaitlyn  was the top NYC CHSAA javelin thrower.  Also, she broke the school’s record set in 2013. 
Alyssa Ciniglio and Kania Pollock finished among the top 10 javelin throwers.  Anaya Laurent advanced to the finals of the triple jump event.  She finished 3rd out of twenty jumpers.   
TMLA sophomore 4x400m ‘A’ relay team of Catherine Lunny, Keeley Hayes, Elizabeth Piccolo and Niamh O’Dowd finished 4th out of nineteen teams.  They were the top NYC CHSAA team. 
TMLA Varsity 4x800m relay team of Fiona Maloney, Keeley Hayes, Alyssa Ciniglio and Karolina Niepokoj finished 4th out of fourteen teams. 
Catherine Lunny made her debut in the 2000m Steeplechase.  She finished 6th out of twelve competitors.
TMLA FreshWomen 4x200m ‘A’ relay team of Isabelle Henri, Christine Maguad, Sariah Grant, and Rachel Lande finished 6th out of 28 teams.  They were the top NYC CHSAA team.
TMLA FreshWomen Sprint Medley Relay team of Sariah Grant, Isabelle Henri, Christine Maguad and Emma Tzimorotas finished among the top 10 teams.  They were the top Brooklyn-Queens team.

 

[Go Back]